United States
[…] “It thus condemns property owners to fend for themselves at considerable expense to challenge wrongful assessments and rewards those who are perennially under assessed,” the Ph.D. economist reminds (in Policy Brief Vol. 22, No. 27). “And that is in violation of their duty to uphold Article VIII, Section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution,” he says. States that constitutional provision: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”
Additionally, Article VIII, Section 2(b), para (ii), grants the General Assembly the power to “establish as a class or classes of subjects of taxation the property or privileges of persons who, because of age, disability, infirmity or poverty are determined to be in need of tax exemption or of special tax provisions … ”
“The writers of the Constitution intended for tax levies to be fair and presumably that would mean a property tax would be based on the actual value of the property of each owner with exceptions as provided in the language cited above,” Haulk says.